nextsnap
About and data sources Suggest an improvement
season

Nebraska

What the offense calls, how often it works, and how every unit grades out against the rest of the country.

5-1 6 games tracked Offense B+ Defense A
Next game, week 7 at Oregon Open the game tracker

Season grades

Offense 27th of 138
B+
2025 B- 53rd of 136
Points added per play
+0.29opponents usually allow +0.132025: +0.12
Plays that work
47%usual for these opponents 42%2025: 47%
Defense 9th of 138
A
2025 C 84th of 136
Points allowed per play
-0.10opponents usually get +0.132025: +0.19
Plays that work against it
33%usual for these opponents 43%2025: 44%
Special teams
–
Not graded yet. Kicks, punts and returns come next.

2025 is the whole season: Nebraska finished 7-6. 2026 is only the games played so far, so early numbers swing more.

Each game is compared with what that opponent usually does, then ranked against every FBS team. Garbage time is left out. These ranks are this site's own index, not an official poll. See every team

Keys for improvement

56%runs that work
Offense

Run it more on 3rd & 7+

On 3rd & 7+ they throw 74% of the time, but passes work 27% (7 of 26) and runs work 56% (5 of 9).

6.8yards a carry
Offense

More carries for J. Rule

Runs by J. Rule work 51% of the time (29 of 57, 6.8 yards a carry). Every other back combined: 40% (40 of 100).

14%all teams 42%
Defense

Stopping the pass on 3rd and medium

Small sample

Opponents' passes on 3rd and medium (4-6) work 14% of the time, against 42% for all teams (2 of 14 plays).

All keys, best and worst situations, and the players behind them

Each line compares Nebraska with all FBS teams in the same spot. Copy puts the stat on your clipboard, ready to paste into a post or a group chat.

Games

WeekOpponentScoreOffenseDefense
1 vs Ohio W49-21 A- A- Replay
2 vs Bowling Green W56-7 A+ A Replay
3 vs North Dakota W34-7 C- B Replay
4 at Michigan State W31-13 C+ B- Replay
5 vs Maryland W48-23 B- A Replay
6 vs Indiana L17-20 C+ A- Replay
7 at Oregon Tracker
9 vs Washington Tracker
10 at Illinois Tracker
11 at Rutgers Tracker
12 vs Ohio State Tracker
13 at Iowa Tracker

What Nebraska calls

61%

How often a defense is right by guessing the usual call. That makes this the 87th most predictable offense of 138. The middle team is at 62%.

1st & 7+166 plays
Run 60% Pass 40%

Runs work 41% of the time (all teams 40%). Passes work 44% (all teams 48%).

2nd & 1-317 plays
Run 47% Pass 53%

Runs work 50% of the time (all teams 68%). Passes work 78% (all teams 55%).

2nd & 4-625 plays
Run 48% Pass 52%

Runs work 58% of the time (all teams 49%). Passes work 62% (all teams 50%).

2nd & 7+84 plays
Run 48% Pass 52%

Runs work 42% of the time (all teams 29%). Passes work 46% (all teams 37%).

3rd & 1-323 plays
Run 74% Pass 26%

Runs work 76% of the time (all teams 68%). Passes work 33% (all teams 53%).

3rd & 4-616 plays
Run 12% Pass 88%

Runs work 100% of the time (all teams 43%). Passes work 64% (all teams 41%).

3rd & 7+35 plays
Run 26% Pass 74%

Runs work 56% of the time (all teams 21%). Passes work 27% (all teams 25%).

Run, quarterback runs included Pass Where all teams split

Situations with fewer than 10 plays are left off. See every situation in a table