nextsnap
About and data sources Suggest an improvement
Has the ball Nebraska 0
Loading Week 5, 2026
Has the ball Maryland 0
Field position NEBRASKA MARYLAND 10 10 20 20 30 30 40 40 50 50 40 40 30 30 20 20 10 10

 

The situation

Waiting for the first snap

Once the game starts, this shows what each side needs and what it is trying to do on this snap.

Game flow

Points each offense has added, snap by snap. The line sits on the side of the team that has won more of the down-to-down battle.

Points added1st2nd3rd4thGame
Nebraska0.00.00.00.00.0
Maryland0.00.00.00.00.0

This is not a win probability. It adds up how much each play changed the points a team could expect from its field position. Kicks and returns are not counted.

Plays

    Next play

    Waiting for the snap

    Run–
    Pass–
    No call yet
    Last play

    The game has not started.

    Odds come from how every team calls this situation, shifted for how this team calls its own. This game's plays are left out.

    Passing game

    Passing

    This gameSeason

    Where the ball goes

    Season numbers are the other games this year plus this one so far. Short and deep are the stat crew's labels, so a few throws have neither.

    Team stats

    Nebraska Maryland

    Talking points

    This season

    56%runs that work
    Offense

    Run it more on 3rd & 7+

    On 3rd & 7+ they throw 74% of the time, but passes work 27% (7 of 26) and runs work 56% (5 of 9).

    6.8yards a carry
    Offense

    More carries for J. Rule

    Runs by J. Rule work 51% of the time (29 of 57, 6.8 yards a carry). Every other back combined: 40% (40 of 100).

    65%quarterback runs that work
    Offense

    A. Colandrea's legs are the run game

    A. Colandrea's runs work 65% of the time (28 of 43). Handoffs work 44% (69 of 157).

    14%all teams 42%
    Defense

    Stopping the pass on 3rd and medium

    Small sample

    Opponents' passes on 3rd and medium (4-6) work 14% of the time, against 42% for all teams (2 of 14 plays).

    22%all teams 38%
    Defense

    Stopping the pass on 2nd and long

    Opponents' passes on 2nd and long (7 or more) work 22% of the time, against 38% for all teams (7 of 32 plays).

    All of Nebraska's keys

    "Today" counts every play in this game so far and updates as it goes. "This season" leaves garbage time out. Copy puts the stat on your clipboard.

    From the season so far

    Keys to the game

    Model: Nebraska 93%, by about 23
    93% NebraskaMaryland 7%

    What Nebraska needs to do

    6.8yards a carry
    With the ball

    More carries for J. Rule

    Runs by J. Rule work 51% of the time (29 of 57, 6.8 yards a carry). Maryland lets runs work 46% of the time (all teams 45%).

    5%of dropbacks end in a sack
    With the ball

    Keep A. Colandrea clean

    A. Colandrea has been sacked on 5% of dropbacks (9 of 188), and Maryland gets a sack on 9%. All teams: 5%.

    64%Maryland allows 50%
    With the ball

    Throw on 3rd and medium

    Nebraska's passes on 3rd and medium work 64% of the time (9 of 14), and Maryland lets them work 50% (5 of 10). All teams: 42%.

    51%of throws to him work
    On defense

    Take away C. Durr Jr.

    M. Washington to C. Durr Jr. works 51% of the time (29 of 57 throws, 44 caught, 8.1 yards a throw). Everything else through the air works 37%.

    14%Nebraska allows on 3rd and medium
    On defense

    Win 3rd and medium against the pass

    Maryland's passes on 3rd and medium work 33% of the time (5 of 15), and Nebraska holds them to 14% (2 of 14). All teams: 42%.

    Tale of the tape

    Nebraska Maryland
    47%42nd of 138 Plays that work on offense 118th of 13839%
    48%35th of 138 Runs that work 124th of 13836%
    45%43rd of 138 Passes that work 87th of 13841%
    51%15th of 138 Third downs converted 106th of 13834%
    15%26th of 138 Big plays on offense 114th of 13810%
    17%88th of 138 Runs stuffed for no gain 111th of 13820%
    3.0318th of 138 Points per drive 99th of 1381.87
    33%7th of 138 Plays that work against the defense 100th of 13844%
    15%1st of 138 Third downs allowed 84th of 13840%
    10%11th of 138 Sacks by the defense, per dropback 21st of 1389%
    5%53rd of 138 Sacks allowed, per dropback 14th of 1383%
    17%37th of 138 Havoc plays by the defense 75th of 13815%
    1.2719th of 138 Points per drive allowed 102nd of 1382.27

    Each key sets one team's offense against the other's defense in the same situation, using Nebraska's 6 games and Maryland's 6 so far, garbage time left out. The bold number in the comparison is the better one, and the small number beside it is that team's rank among FBS teams. Havoc plays are losses, sacks, passes broken up and takeaways. The win chance comes from this site's power index, and it is not a betting line.