nextsnap
About and data sources Suggest an improvement
season, every situation

Nebraska

What Nebraska calls on every down, distance and part of the field, and how often each call works.

Every play is counted, so these tables line up with a box score. "Close-game plays only" leaves out snaps after a game is decided, when teams stop calling plays the way they normally do.

Keys for improvement: offense

47%

Nebraska's plays work 47% of the time (182 of 388). All teams: 44%. That is better than most. A play "works" when it stays on schedule: half the distance on first down, 70% on second, all of it on third or fourth.

What would help most

56%runs that work

Run it more on 3rd & 7+

On 3rd & 7+ they throw 74% of the time, but passes work 27% (7 of 26) and runs work 56% (5 of 9).

6.8yards a carry

More carries for J. Rule

Runs by J. Rule work 51% of the time (29 of 57, 6.8 yards a carry). Every other back combined: 40% (40 of 100).

65%quarterback runs that work

A. Colandrea's legs are the run game

A. Colandrea's runs work 65% of the time (28 of 43). Handoffs work 44% (69 of 157).

62%of throws to him work

Get the ball to M. Nelson

Small sample

A. Colandrea to M. Nelson works 62% of the time (8 of 13 throws, 9 caught, 12.5 yards a throw). Everything else through the air works 44%. He gets 7% of the targets.

78%passes that work

Throw it more on 2nd & 1-3

On 2nd & 1-3 they run 47% of the time, but runs work 50% (4 of 8) and passes work 78% (7 of 9).

6 of 11third and fourth downs converted

J. Barney Jr. on third down

Small sample

On third and fourth down, A. Colandrea to J. Barney Jr. has moved the chains 6 of 11 times (55%).

The players behind it

63%completions

A. Colandrea

A. Colandrea has completed 113 of 179 passes (63%), and 47% of his throws keep the offense on schedule.

30 of 52caught

K. Gilmer

K. Gilmer: 30 catches on 52 targets, 7.3 yards a target, and 46% of throws his way work.

26 of 37caught

J. Barney Jr.

J. Barney Jr.: 26 catches on 37 targets, 9.3 yards a target, and 57% of throws his way work.

18 of 26caught

L. Lindenmeyer

L. Lindenmeyer: 18 catches on 26 targets, 5.4 yards a target, and 46% of throws his way work.

4.7yards a carry

M. Nelson

M. Nelson: 58 carries, 4.7 yards a carry, and 41% of his runs work.

6.8yards a carry

J. Rule

J. Rule: 57 carries, 6.8 yards a carry, and 51% of his runs work.

Best at

64%all teams 42%

Passing on 3rd and medium

Small sample

Passing on 3rd and medium (4-6) works 64% of the time, against 42% for all teams (9 of 14 plays).

42%all teams 31%

Running on 2nd and long

Running on 2nd and long (7 or more) works 42% of the time, against 31% for all teams (17 of 40 plays).

45%all teams 38%

Passing on 2nd and long

Passing on 2nd and long (7 or more) works 45% of the time, against 38% for all teams (20 of 44 plays).

Worst at

44%all teams 48%

Passing on 1st and long

Mild

Passing on 1st and long (7 or more) works 44% of the time, against 48% for all teams (29 of 66 plays).

From 6 games through week 6, garbage time left out. Every line compares this team with all FBS teams in the same spot and shows the count behind it. "Small sample" means fewer than 15 plays, so treat it as a lead, not a fact. Copy puts the line on your clipboard, ready to paste.

Advanced numbers: offense

Efficiency

Plays that work
47%all teams 43%
42nd of 138
Runs that work
48%all teams 43%
35th of 138
Passes that work
45%all teams 42%
43rd of 138
Third downs converted
51%all teams 39%
15th of 138
Standard downs that workAny first down, second and 7 or less, and third or fourth and 4 or less.
50%all teams 48%
48th of 138
Passing downs that workSecond and 8 or more, and third or fourth and 5 or more.
40%all teams 30%
17th of 138
Red zone plays that work
48%all teams 43%
42nd of 135
Middle eight plays that workThe last four minutes of the first half and the first four of the second.
46%all teams 43%
60th of 138
Big plays, share of snapsRuns of 10 yards or more and passes of 20 or more.
15%all teams 12%
26th of 138
Average third down, yards to go
7.2all teams 7.1
84th of 138

Running

Runs stuffed for no gain
17%all teams 16%
88th of 138
Runs of 4 yards or more
52%all teams 49%
51st of 138
Short yardage runs convertedRuns on third or fourth down with 2 yards or less to go.
85%all teams 71%
21st of 134

Disruption

Havoc plays allowedTackles for loss, sacks, passes broken up, interceptions and forced fumbles, as a share of snaps.
14%all teams 15%
57th of 138
Sacks allowed, per dropback
5%all teams 6%
53rd of 138

Drives

Average drive start, own yard line
29.8all teams 29.5
69th of 138
Yards per drive
40.9all teams 33.1
23rd of 138
Points per drive
3.03all teams 2.07
18th of 138
Available yards gainedEach drive could gain at most the distance to the end zone. This is the share actually gained.
58%all teams 47%
26th of 138

The rank is among FBS teams, with 1st the best for an offense, and the bar fills toward the best. Garbage time is left out. These are plain rates, not adjusted for opponent. A drive's points count the touchdown with its extra point or a field goal.

435 plays across 6 games. Run rate 52%. The quarterback has 47 of 226 runs, and the feed cannot tell a designed keeper from a scramble.

By down and distance

SituationPlaysRunAll teams run HandoffsQB runsPasses
1st & 1-3 * 4 50% 86% 50% of 2 - 50% of 2
1st & 4-6 * 6 50% 72% 50% of 2 0% of 1 67% of 3
1st & 7+ 185 62% 56% 39% of 100 50% of 14 44% of 71
2nd & 1-3 22 46% 66% 50% of 10 - 75% of 12
2nd & 4-6 29 45% 58% 60% of 10 67% of 3 69% of 16
2nd & 7+ 94 48% 45% 34% of 32 62% of 13 49% of 49
3rd & 1-3 27 74% 71% 67% of 15 100% of 5 43% of 7
3rd & 4-6 17 12% 30% - 100% of 2 67% of 15
3rd & 7+ 39 26% 23% 0% of 2 62% of 8 28% of 29
4th & 1-3 * 8 88% 65% 83% of 6 100% of 1 0% of 1
4th & 4-6 * 2 0% 16% - - 0% of 2
4th & 7+ * 2 0% 12% - - 0% of 2

By field position

SituationPlaysRunAll teams run HandoffsQB runsPasses
Backed up (own 1-19) 29 45% 54% 9% of 11 100% of 2 44% of 16
Own side (own 20-49) 196 45% 48% 40% of 70 58% of 19 46% of 107
Opponent side (50 to the 21) 143 58% 50% 48% of 63 70% of 20 50% of 60
Red zone (20 and in) 67 61% 62% 54% of 35 50% of 6 50% of 26

By score

SituationPlaysRunAll teams run HandoffsQB runsPasses
Trailing by 9+ 12 33% 44% 67% of 3 100% of 1 62% of 8
Within one score 261 48% 51% 45% of 95 58% of 31 42% of 135
Leading by 9+ 162 59% 59% 41% of 81 73% of 15 58% of 66

Handoffs, QB runs, and Passes show how often the play worked and how many there were. Run includes QB runs. * means fewer than 10 plays, so treat it as noise. Data from CollegeFootballData.com.