nextsnap
About and data sources Suggest an improvement
Has the ball Illinois 0
Loading Week 10, 2026
Has the ball Nebraska 0
Field position ILLINOIS NEBRASKA 10 10 20 20 30 30 40 40 50 50 40 40 30 30 20 20 10 10

 

The situation

Waiting for the first snap

Once the game starts, this shows what each side needs and what it is trying to do on this snap.

Game flow

Points each offense has added, snap by snap. The line sits on the side of the team that has won more of the down-to-down battle.

Points added1st2nd3rd4thGame
Illinois0.00.00.00.00.0
Nebraska0.00.00.00.00.0

This is not a win probability. It adds up how much each play changed the points a team could expect from its field position. Kicks and returns are not counted.

Before kickoff

Keys to the game

Model: Nebraska 91%, by about 20
9% IllinoisNebraska 91%

What Illinois needs to do

69%of throws to him work
With the ball

Get the ball to C. Dixon

K. Houser to C. Dixon works 69% of the time (40 of 58 throws, 44 caught, 10.8 yards a throw). Nebraska lets passes work 32% of the time (all teams 43%).

90%Nebraska allows 89%
With the ball

Run on 2nd and short

Illinois's runs on 2nd and short work 90% of the time (9 of 10), and Nebraska lets them work 89% (8 of 9). All teams: 68%.

56%Nebraska allows 14%
With the ball

Nebraska takes away the pass on 3rd and medium

Illinois's passes on 3rd and medium work 56% of the time (5 of 9), and Nebraska holds them to 14% (2 of 14). All teams: 42%.

62%of throws to him work
On defense

Take away M. Nelson

Small sample

A. Colandrea to M. Nelson works 62% of the time (8 of 13 throws, 9 caught, 12.5 yards a throw). Everything else through the air works 44%.

73%Illinois allows on 3rd and medium
On defense

Shore up the pass defense on 3rd and medium

Nebraska's passes on 3rd and medium work 64% of the time (9 of 14), and Illinois has let them work 73% (8 of 11). All teams: 42%.

Tale of the tape

Illinois Nebraska
50%16th of 138 Plays that work on offense 42nd of 13847%
46%61st of 138 Runs that work 35th of 13848%
54%10th of 138 Passes that work 43rd of 13845%
44%43rd of 138 Third downs converted 15th of 13851%
11%93rd of 138 Big plays on offense 26th of 13815%
11%16th of 138 Runs stuffed for no gain 88th of 13817%
3.1313th of 138 Points per drive 18th of 1383.03
47%124th of 138 Plays that work against the defense 7th of 13833%
46%119th of 138 Third downs allowed 1st of 13815%
3%130th of 138 Sacks by the defense, per dropback 11th of 13810%
3%17th of 138 Sacks allowed, per dropback 53rd of 1385%
11%128th of 138 Havoc plays by the defense 37th of 13817%
2.72128th of 138 Points per drive allowed 19th of 1381.27

Each key sets one team's offense against the other's defense in the same situation, using Illinois's 6 games and Nebraska's 6 so far, garbage time left out. The bold number in the comparison is the better one, and the small number beside it is that team's rank among FBS teams. Havoc plays are losses, sacks, passes broken up and takeaways. The win chance comes from this site's power index, and it is not a betting line.

Plays

    Next play

    Waiting for the snap

    Run–
    Pass–
    No call yet
    Last play

    The game has not started.

    Odds come from how every team calls this situation, shifted for how this team calls its own. This game's plays are left out.

    Passing game

    Passing

    This gameSeason

    Where the ball goes

    Season numbers are the other games this year plus this one so far. Short and deep are the stat crew's labels, so a few throws have neither.

    Team stats

    Illinois Nebraska

    Talking points

    This season

    69%of throws to him work
    Offense

    Get the ball to C. Dixon

    K. Houser to C. Dixon works 69% of the time (40 of 58 throws, 44 caught, 10.8 yards a throw). Everything else through the air works 47%. He gets 33% of the targets.

    56%passes that work
    Offense

    Throw it more on 1st & 7+

    On 1st & 7+ they run 50% of the time, but runs work 39% (29 of 74) and passes work 56% (42 of 75).

    67%quarterback runs that work
    Offense

    K. Houser's legs are the run game

    K. Houser's runs work 67% of the time (16 of 24). Handoffs work 42% (55 of 131).

    40%of passing downs work against it
    Defense

    Finish passing downs

    Opponents' plays work 40% of the time on passing downs against Illinois (second and 8 or more, third and 5 or more), against 30% for all teams. That ranks 130th of 138.

    11%of snaps end in a havoc play
    Defense

    Make more plays behind the line

    Illinois wrecks 11% of opponents' snaps with a loss, a break-up or a takeaway, against 15% for all teams. That ranks 128th of 138.

    All of Illinois's keys

    "Today" counts every play in this game so far and updates as it goes. "This season" leaves garbage time out. Copy puts the stat on your clipboard.