nextsnap
About and data sources Suggest an improvement
Has the ball Nebraska 0
Loading Week 12, 2026
Has the ball Ohio State 0
Field position NEBRASKA OHIO STATE 10 10 20 20 30 30 40 40 50 50 40 40 30 30 20 20 10 10

 

The situation

Waiting for the first snap

Once the game starts, this shows what each side needs and what it is trying to do on this snap.

Game flow

Points each offense has added, snap by snap. The line sits on the side of the team that has won more of the down-to-down battle.

Points added1st2nd3rd4thGame
Nebraska0.00.00.00.00.0
Ohio State0.00.00.00.00.0

This is not a win probability. It adds up how much each play changed the points a team could expect from its field position. Kicks and returns are not counted.

Before kickoff

Keys to the game

Model: Ohio State 59%, by about 3
41% NebraskaOhio State 59%

What Nebraska needs to do

6.8yards a carry
With the ball

More carries for J. Rule

Runs by J. Rule work 51% of the time (29 of 57, 6.8 yards a carry). Ohio State lets runs work 41% of the time (all teams 45%).

44%Ohio State allows 26%
With the ball

Ohio State takes away the pass on 1st and long

Nebraska's passes on 1st and long work 44% of the time (29 of 66), and Ohio State holds them to 26% (16 of 61). All teams: 48%.

76%Ohio State allows 75%
With the ball

Run on 3rd and short

Nebraska's runs on 3rd and short work 76% of the time (13 of 17), and Ohio State lets them work 75% (9 of 12). All teams: 69%.

83%of throws to him work
On defense

Take away B. Inniss

Small sample

J. Sayin to B. Inniss works 83% of the time (10 of 12 throws, 10 caught, 12.2 yards a throw). Everything else through the air works 53%.

89%Nebraska allows on 2nd and short
On defense

Shore up the run defense on 2nd and short

Ohio State's runs on 2nd and short work 82% of the time (14 of 17), and Nebraska has let them work 89% (8 of 9). All teams: 68%.

Tale of the tape

Nebraska Ohio State
47%42nd of 138 Plays that work on offense 6th of 13853%
48%35th of 138 Runs that work 19th of 13851%
45%43rd of 138 Passes that work 6th of 13855%
51%15th of 138 Third downs converted 25th of 13847%
15%26th of 138 Big plays on offense 79th of 13812%
17%88th of 138 Runs stuffed for no gain 39th of 13813%
3.0318th of 138 Points per drive 9th of 1383.19
33%7th of 138 Plays that work against the defense 20th of 13835%
15%1st of 138 Third downs allowed 80th of 13839%
10%11th of 138 Sacks by the defense, per dropback 119th of 1384%
5%53rd of 138 Sacks allowed, per dropback 90th of 1386%
17%37th of 138 Havoc plays by the defense 56th of 13816%
1.2719th of 138 Points per drive allowed 22nd of 1381.36

Each key sets one team's offense against the other's defense in the same situation, using Nebraska's 6 games and Ohio State's 6 so far, garbage time left out. The bold number in the comparison is the better one, and the small number beside it is that team's rank among FBS teams. Havoc plays are losses, sacks, passes broken up and takeaways. The win chance comes from this site's power index, and it is not a betting line.

Plays

    Next play

    Waiting for the snap

    Run–
    Pass–
    No call yet
    Last play

    The game has not started.

    Odds come from how every team calls this situation, shifted for how this team calls its own. This game's plays are left out.

    Passing game

    Passing

    This gameSeason

    Where the ball goes

    Season numbers are the other games this year plus this one so far. Short and deep are the stat crew's labels, so a few throws have neither.

    Team stats

    Nebraska Ohio State

    Talking points

    This season

    56%runs that work
    Offense

    Run it more on 3rd & 7+

    On 3rd & 7+ they throw 74% of the time, but passes work 27% (7 of 26) and runs work 56% (5 of 9).

    6.8yards a carry
    Offense

    More carries for J. Rule

    Runs by J. Rule work 51% of the time (29 of 57, 6.8 yards a carry). Every other back combined: 40% (40 of 100).

    65%quarterback runs that work
    Offense

    A. Colandrea's legs are the run game

    A. Colandrea's runs work 65% of the time (28 of 43). Handoffs work 44% (69 of 157).

    14%all teams 42%
    Defense

    Stopping the pass on 3rd and medium

    Small sample

    Opponents' passes on 3rd and medium (4-6) work 14% of the time, against 42% for all teams (2 of 14 plays).

    22%all teams 38%
    Defense

    Stopping the pass on 2nd and long

    Opponents' passes on 2nd and long (7 or more) work 22% of the time, against 38% for all teams (7 of 32 plays).

    All of Nebraska's keys

    "Today" counts every play in this game so far and updates as it goes. "This season" leaves garbage time out. Copy puts the stat on your clipboard.