nextsnap
About and data sources Suggest an improvement
Has the ball Michigan State 0
Loading Week 4, 2026
Has the ball Nebraska 0
Field position MICHIGAN STATE NEBRASKA 10 10 20 20 30 30 40 40 50 50 40 40 30 30 20 20 10 10

 

The situation

Waiting for the first snap

Once the game starts, this shows what each side needs and what it is trying to do on this snap.

Game flow

Points each offense has added, snap by snap. The line sits on the side of the team that has won more of the down-to-down battle.

Points added1st2nd3rd4thGame
Michigan State0.00.00.00.00.0
Nebraska0.00.00.00.00.0

This is not a win probability. It adds up how much each play changed the points a team could expect from its field position. Kicks and returns are not counted.

Plays

    Next play

    Waiting for the snap

    Run–
    Pass–
    No call yet
    Last play

    The game has not started.

    Odds come from how every team calls this situation, shifted for how this team calls its own. This game's plays are left out.

    Passing game

    Passing

    This gameSeason

    Where the ball goes

    Season numbers are the other games this year plus this one so far. Short and deep are the stat crew's labels, so a few throws have neither.

    Team stats

    Michigan State Nebraska

    Talking points

    This season

    10%of dropbacks end in a sack
    Offense

    Protect the quarterback

    A. Milivojevic has been sacked on 10% of dropbacks (18 of 183), against 5% for all teams.

    56%of short yardage runs converted
    Offense

    Convert short yardage

    Michigan State converts 56% of its runs on third or fourth and 2 or less, against 71% for all teams. That ranks 117th of 134.

    4.8yards a carry
    Offense

    More carries for C. Edwards

    Runs by C. Edwards work 48% of the time (31 of 64, 4.8 yards a carry). Every other back combined: 39% (41 of 104).

    2.54points per drive allowed
    Defense

    Get stops

    Opponents score 2.54 points per drive against Michigan State, against 2.07 for all teams. That ranks 124th of 138.

    13%of snaps end in a havoc play
    Defense

    Make more plays behind the line

    Michigan State wrecks 13% of opponents' snaps with a loss, a break-up or a takeaway, against 15% for all teams. That ranks 113th of 138.

    All of Michigan State's keys

    "Today" counts every play in this game so far and updates as it goes. "This season" leaves garbage time out. Copy puts the stat on your clipboard.

    From the season so far

    Keys to the game

    Model: Nebraska 84%, by about 15
    16% Michigan StateNebraska 84%

    What Michigan State needs to do

    4.8yards a carry
    With the ball

    More carries for C. Edwards

    Runs by C. Edwards work 48% of the time (31 of 64, 4.8 yards a carry). Nebraska lets runs work 34% of the time (all teams 45%).

    10%of dropbacks end in a sack
    With the ball

    Keep A. Milivojevic clean

    A. Milivojevic has been sacked on 10% of dropbacks (18 of 183), and Nebraska gets a sack on 10%. All teams: 5%.

    92%Nebraska allows 89%
    With the ball

    Run on 2nd and short

    Michigan State's runs on 2nd and short work 92% of the time (11 of 12), and Nebraska lets them work 89% (8 of 9). All teams: 68%.

    62%of throws to him work
    On defense

    Take away M. Nelson

    Small sample

    A. Colandrea to M. Nelson works 62% of the time (8 of 13 throws, 9 caught, 12.5 yards a throw). Everything else through the air works 44%.

    75%Michigan State allows on 2nd and short
    On defense

    Shore up the pass defense on 2nd and short

    Nebraska's passes on 2nd and short work 78% of the time (7 of 9), and Michigan State has let them work 75% (6 of 8). All teams: 56%.

    Tale of the tape

    Michigan State Nebraska
    43%65th of 138 Plays that work on offense 42nd of 13847%
    43%84th of 138 Runs that work 35th of 13848%
    44%56th of 138 Passes that work 43rd of 13845%
    43%59th of 138 Third downs converted 15th of 13851%
    7%137th of 138 Big plays on offense 26th of 13815%
    16%74th of 138 Runs stuffed for no gain 88th of 13817%
    1.9888th of 138 Points per drive 18th of 1383.03
    43%89th of 138 Plays that work against the defense 7th of 13833%
    42%110th of 138 Third downs allowed 1st of 13815%
    4%107th of 138 Sacks by the defense, per dropback 11th of 13810%
    10%128th of 138 Sacks allowed, per dropback 53rd of 1385%
    13%113th of 138 Havoc plays by the defense 37th of 13817%
    2.54124th of 138 Points per drive allowed 19th of 1381.27

    Each key sets one team's offense against the other's defense in the same situation, using Michigan State's 6 games and Nebraska's 6 so far, garbage time left out. The bold number in the comparison is the better one, and the small number beside it is that team's rank among FBS teams. Havoc plays are losses, sacks, passes broken up and takeaways. The win chance comes from this site's power index, and it is not a betting line.