nextsnap
About and data sources Suggest an improvement
Has the ball Nebraska 0
Loading Week 2, 2026
Has the ball Bowling Green 0
Field position NEBRASKA BOWLING GREEN 10 10 20 20 30 30 40 40 50 50 40 40 30 30 20 20 10 10

 

The situation

Waiting for the first snap

Once the game starts, this shows what each side needs and what it is trying to do on this snap.

Game flow

Points each offense has added, snap by snap. The line sits on the side of the team that has won more of the down-to-down battle.

Points added1st2nd3rd4thGame
Nebraska0.00.00.00.00.0
Bowling Green0.00.00.00.00.0

This is not a win probability. It adds up how much each play changed the points a team could expect from its field position. Kicks and returns are not counted.

Plays

    Next play

    Waiting for the snap

    Run–
    Pass–
    No call yet
    Last play

    The game has not started.

    Odds come from how every team calls this situation, shifted for how this team calls its own. This game's plays are left out.

    Passing game

    Passing

    This gameSeason

    Where the ball goes

    Season numbers are the other games this year plus this one so far. Short and deep are the stat crew's labels, so a few throws have neither.

    Team stats

    Nebraska Bowling Green

    Talking points

    This season

    56%runs that work
    Offense

    Run it more on 3rd & 7+

    On 3rd & 7+ they throw 74% of the time, but passes work 27% (7 of 26) and runs work 56% (5 of 9).

    6.8yards a carry
    Offense

    More carries for J. Rule

    Runs by J. Rule work 51% of the time (29 of 57, 6.8 yards a carry). Every other back combined: 40% (40 of 100).

    65%quarterback runs that work
    Offense

    A. Colandrea's legs are the run game

    A. Colandrea's runs work 65% of the time (28 of 43). Handoffs work 44% (69 of 157).

    14%all teams 42%
    Defense

    Stopping the pass on 3rd and medium

    Small sample

    Opponents' passes on 3rd and medium (4-6) work 14% of the time, against 42% for all teams (2 of 14 plays).

    22%all teams 38%
    Defense

    Stopping the pass on 2nd and long

    Opponents' passes on 2nd and long (7 or more) work 22% of the time, against 38% for all teams (7 of 32 plays).

    All of Nebraska's keys

    "Today" counts every play in this game so far and updates as it goes. "This season" leaves garbage time out. Copy puts the stat on your clipboard.

    From the season so far

    Keys to the game

    Model: Nebraska 99%, by about 41
    99% NebraskaBowling Green 1%

    What Nebraska needs to do

    6.8yards a carry
    With the ball

    More carries for J. Rule

    Runs by J. Rule work 51% of the time (29 of 57, 6.8 yards a carry). Bowling Green lets runs work 53% of the time (all teams 45%).

    5%of dropbacks end in a sack
    With the ball

    Keep A. Colandrea clean

    A. Colandrea has been sacked on 5% of dropbacks (9 of 188), and Bowling Green gets a sack on 13%. All teams: 5%.

    27%Bowling Green allows 6%
    With the ball

    Stay out of 3rd and long

    Nebraska's passes on 3rd and long work 27% of the time (7 of 26), and Bowling Green holds them to 6% (1 of 17). All teams: 26%.

    59%of throws to him work
    On defense

    Take away E. Jacon-Duffy

    J. Kastantin to E. Jacon-Duffy works 59% of the time (10 of 17 throws, 12 caught, 6.6 yards a throw). Everything else through the air works 41%.

    25%Nebraska allows on 2nd and medium
    On defense

    Win 2nd and medium against the pass

    Bowling Green's passes on 2nd and medium work 47% of the time (7 of 15), and Nebraska holds them to 25% (2 of 8). All teams: 51%.

    Tale of the tape

    Nebraska Bowling Green
    47%42nd of 138 Plays that work on offense 117th of 13839%
    48%35th of 138 Runs that work 127th of 13835%
    45%43rd of 138 Passes that work 59th of 13843%
    51%15th of 138 Third downs converted 79th of 13839%
    15%26th of 138 Big plays on offense 128th of 1388%
    17%88th of 138 Runs stuffed for no gain 129th of 13823%
    3.0318th of 138 Points per drive 130th of 1381.20
    33%7th of 138 Plays that work against the defense 120th of 13846%
    15%1st of 138 Third downs allowed 17th of 13829%
    10%11th of 138 Sacks by the defense, per dropback 1st of 13813%
    5%53rd of 138 Sacks allowed, per dropback 29th of 1384%
    17%37th of 138 Havoc plays by the defense 95th of 13814%
    1.2719th of 138 Points per drive allowed 109th of 1382.38

    Each key sets one team's offense against the other's defense in the same situation, using Nebraska's 6 games and Bowling Green's 6 so far, garbage time left out. The bold number in the comparison is the better one, and the small number beside it is that team's rank among FBS teams. Havoc plays are losses, sacks, passes broken up and takeaways. The win chance comes from this site's power index, and it is not a betting line.