nextsnap
About and data sources Suggest an improvement
season, every situation

Bowling Green

What Bowling Green calls on every down, distance and part of the field, and how often each call works.

Every play is counted, so these tables line up with a box score. "Close-game plays only" leaves out snaps after a game is decided, when teams stop calling plays the way they normally do.

Keys for improvement: offense

39%

Bowling Green's plays work 39% of the time (112 of 286). All teams: 44%. That is worse than most. A play "works" when it stays on schedule: half the distance on first down, 70% on second, all of it on third or fourth.

What would help most

1.20points per drive

Turn drives into points

Bowling Green scores 1.20 points per drive, against 2.07 for all teams. That ranks 130th of 138.

23%of runs stuffed

Too many runs go nowhere

23% of Bowling Green's runs are stopped for no gain or a loss, against 16% for all teams. That ranks 129th of 138.

55%passes that work

Throw it more on 1st & 7+

On 1st & 7+ they run 59% of the time, but runs work 34% (25 of 74) and passes work 55% (28 of 51).

3.6yards a carry

More carries for A. Dendy

Runs by A. Dendy work 36% of the time (25 of 70, 3.6 yards a carry). Every other back combined: 27% (14 of 52).

59%of throws to him work

Get the ball to E. Jacon-Duffy

J. Kastantin to E. Jacon-Duffy works 59% of the time (10 of 17 throws, 12 caught, 6.6 yards a throw). Everything else through the air works 41%. He gets 13% of the targets.

52%quarterback runs that work

J. Kastantin's legs are the run game

J. Kastantin's runs work 52% of the time (12 of 23). Handoffs work 32% (39 of 122).

The players behind it

65%completions

J. Kastantin

J. Kastantin has completed 89 of 136 passes (65%), and 45% of his throws keep the offense on schedule.

23 of 36caught

J. Scoby

J. Scoby: 23 catches on 36 targets, 6.8 yards a target, and 42% of throws his way work.

20 of 26caught

B. Ridley

B. Ridley: 20 catches on 26 targets, 6.9 yards a target, and 54% of throws his way work.

16 of 24caught

W. Sharp

W. Sharp: 16 catches on 24 targets, 10.4 yards a target, and 54% of throws his way work.

3.6yards a carry

A. Dendy

A. Dendy: 70 carries, 3.6 yards a carry, and 36% of his runs work.

3.4yards a carry

N. Amachree

N. Amachree: 33 carries, 3.4 yards a carry, and 21% of his runs work.

Best at

58%all teams 42%

Passing on 3rd and medium

Small sample

Passing on 3rd and medium (4-6) works 58% of the time, against 42% for all teams (7 of 12 plays).

55%all teams 48%

Passing on 1st and long

Passing on 1st and long (7 or more) works 55% of the time, against 48% for all teams (28 of 51 plays).

Worst at

14%all teams 31%

Running on 2nd and long

Running on 2nd and long (7 or more) works 14% of the time, against 31% for all teams (4 of 28 plays).

34%all teams 41%

Running on 1st and long

Running on 1st and long (7 or more) works 34% of the time, against 41% for all teams (25 of 74 plays).

27%all teams 38%

Passing on 2nd and long

Passing on 2nd and long (7 or more) works 27% of the time, against 38% for all teams (7 of 26 plays).

From 6 games through week 6, garbage time left out. Every line compares this team with all FBS teams in the same spot and shows the count behind it. "Small sample" means fewer than 15 plays, so treat it as a lead, not a fact. Copy puts the line on your clipboard, ready to paste.

Advanced numbers: offense

Efficiency

Plays that work
39%all teams 43%
117th of 138
Runs that work
35%all teams 43%
127th of 138
Passes that work
43%all teams 42%
59th of 138
Third downs converted
39%all teams 39%
79th of 138
Standard downs that workAny first down, second and 7 or less, and third or fourth and 4 or less.
46%all teams 48%
103rd of 138
Passing downs that workSecond and 8 or more, and third or fourth and 5 or more.
23%all teams 30%
124th of 138
Red zone plays that work
39%all teams 43%
94th of 135
Middle eight plays that workThe last four minutes of the first half and the first four of the second.
40%all teams 43%
101st of 138
Big plays, share of snapsRuns of 10 yards or more and passes of 20 or more.
8%all teams 12%
128th of 138
Average third down, yards to go
7.1all teams 7.1
78th of 138

Running

Runs stuffed for no gain
23%all teams 16%
129th of 138
Runs of 4 yards or more
42%all teams 49%
128th of 138
Short yardage runs convertedRuns on third or fourth down with 2 yards or less to go.
67%all teams 71%
85th of 134

Disruption

Havoc plays allowedTackles for loss, sacks, passes broken up, interceptions and forced fumbles, as a share of snaps.
17%all teams 15%
116th of 138
Sacks allowed, per dropback
4%all teams 6%
29th of 138

Drives

Average drive start, own yard line
26.2all teams 29.5
124th of 138
Yards per drive
28.7all teams 33.1
120th of 138
Points per drive
1.20all teams 2.07
130th of 138
Available yards gainedEach drive could gain at most the distance to the end zone. This is the share actually gained.
39%all teams 47%
123rd of 138

The rank is among FBS teams, with 1st the best for an offense, and the bar fills toward the best. Garbage time is left out. These are plain rates, not adjusted for opponent. A drive's points count the touchdown with its extra point or a field goal.

344 plays across 6 games. Run rate 54%. The quarterback has 26 of 186 runs, and the feed cannot tell a designed keeper from a scramble.

By down and distance

SituationPlaysRunAll teams run HandoffsQB runsPasses
1st & 1-3 * 1 100% 86% 100% of 1 - -
1st & 4-6 * 3 100% 72% 0% of 2 100% of 1 -
1st & 7+ 147 61% 56% 28% of 81 56% of 9 54% of 57
2nd & 1-3 14 71% 66% 75% of 8 100% of 2 50% of 4
2nd & 4-6 31 48% 58% 50% of 14 100% of 1 44% of 16
2nd & 7+ 69 58% 45% 12% of 34 33% of 6 28% of 29
3rd & 1-3 17 71% 71% 60% of 10 100% of 2 40% of 5
3rd & 4-6 17 18% 30% 0% of 2 0% of 1 64% of 14
3rd & 7+ 38 18% 23% 0% of 3 0% of 4 26% of 31
4th & 1-3 * 6 83% 65% 60% of 5 - 0% of 1
4th & 7+ * 1 0% 13% - - 0% of 1

By field position

SituationPlaysRunAll teams run HandoffsQB runsPasses
Backed up (own 1-19) 26 46% 54% 36% of 11 0% of 1 43% of 14
Own side (own 20-49) 180 59% 48% 31% of 94 46% of 13 49% of 73
Opponent side (50 to the 21) 103 44% 50% 30% of 37 38% of 8 36% of 58
Red zone (20 and in) 35 63% 62% 33% of 18 100% of 4 31% of 13

By score

SituationPlaysRunAll teams run HandoffsQB runsPasses
Trailing by 9+ 99 62% 44% 32% of 54 14% of 7 40% of 38
Within one score 220 49% 51% 33% of 92 56% of 16 42% of 112
Leading by 9+ 25 68% 59% 21% of 14 100% of 3 62% of 8

Handoffs, QB runs, and Passes show how often the play worked and how many there were. Run includes QB runs. * means fewer than 10 plays, so treat it as noise. Data from CollegeFootballData.com.