nextsnap
About and data sources Suggest an improvement
Has the ball Rutgers 0
Loading Week 11, 2026
Has the ball Nebraska 0
Field position RUTGERS NEBRASKA 10 10 20 20 30 30 40 40 50 50 40 40 30 30 20 20 10 10

 

The situation

Waiting for the first snap

Once the game starts, this shows what each side needs and what it is trying to do on this snap.

Game flow

Points each offense has added, snap by snap. The line sits on the side of the team that has won more of the down-to-down battle.

Points added1st2nd3rd4thGame
Rutgers0.00.00.00.00.0
Nebraska0.00.00.00.00.0

This is not a win probability. It adds up how much each play changed the points a team could expect from its field position. Kicks and returns are not counted.

Before kickoff

Keys to the game

Model: Nebraska 96%, by about 27
4% RutgersNebraska 96%

What Rutgers needs to do

71%of throws to him work
With the ball

Get the ball to J. Houston

D. Lonergan to J. Houston works 71% of the time (12 of 17 throws, 14 caught, 9.4 yards a throw). Nebraska lets passes work 32% of the time (all teams 43%).

7%of dropbacks end in a sack
With the ball

Keep D. Lonergan clean

D. Lonergan has been sacked on 7% of dropbacks (9 of 128), and Nebraska gets a sack on 10%. All teams: 5%.

83%Nebraska allows 89%
With the ball

Run on 2nd and short

Rutgers's runs on 2nd and short work 83% of the time (10 of 12), and Nebraska lets them work 89% (8 of 9). All teams: 68%.

62%of throws to him work
On defense

Take away M. Nelson

Small sample

A. Colandrea to M. Nelson works 62% of the time (8 of 13 throws, 9 caught, 12.5 yards a throw). Everything else through the air works 44%.

47%Rutgers allows on 2nd and long
On defense

Shore up the run defense on 2nd and long

Nebraska's runs on 2nd and long work 42% of the time (17 of 40), and Rutgers has let them work 47% (9 of 19). All teams: 31%.

Tale of the tape

Rutgers Nebraska
46%47th of 138 Plays that work on offense 42nd of 13847%
48%42nd of 138 Runs that work 35th of 13848%
45%51st of 138 Passes that work 43rd of 13845%
38%89th of 138 Third downs converted 15th of 13851%
11%85th of 138 Big plays on offense 26th of 13815%
15%60th of 138 Runs stuffed for no gain 88th of 13817%
2.3559th of 138 Points per drive 18th of 1383.03
49%131st of 138 Plays that work against the defense 7th of 13833%
40%96th of 138 Third downs allowed 1st of 13815%
5%97th of 138 Sacks by the defense, per dropback 11th of 13810%
7%97th of 138 Sacks allowed, per dropback 53rd of 1385%
10%135th of 138 Havoc plays by the defense 37th of 13817%
2.53123rd of 138 Points per drive allowed 19th of 1381.27

Each key sets one team's offense against the other's defense in the same situation, using Rutgers's 5 games and Nebraska's 6 so far, garbage time left out. The bold number in the comparison is the better one, and the small number beside it is that team's rank among FBS teams. Havoc plays are losses, sacks, passes broken up and takeaways. The win chance comes from this site's power index, and it is not a betting line.

Plays

    Next play

    Waiting for the snap

    Run–
    Pass–
    No call yet
    Last play

    The game has not started.

    Odds come from how every team calls this situation, shifted for how this team calls its own. This game's plays are left out.

    Passing game

    Passing

    This gameSeason

    Where the ball goes

    Season numbers are the other games this year plus this one so far. Short and deep are the stat crew's labels, so a few throws have neither.

    Team stats

    Rutgers Nebraska

    Talking points

    This season

    50%of short yardage runs converted
    Offense

    Convert short yardage

    Rutgers converts 50% of its runs on third or fourth and 2 or less, against 71% for all teams. That ranks 126th of 134.

    71%of throws to him work
    Offense

    Get the ball to J. Houston

    D. Lonergan to J. Houston works 71% of the time (12 of 17 throws, 14 caught, 9.4 yards a throw). Everything else through the air works 41%. He gets 16% of the targets.

    58%passes that work
    Offense

    Throw it more on 2nd & 7+

    On 2nd & 7+ they run 39% of the time, but runs work 29% (6 of 21) and passes work 58% (19 of 33).

    19%of snaps allowed are big plays
    Defense

    Stop the big play

    19% of opponents' snaps go for a big play (48 of 248: runs of 10 or more, passes of 20 or more), against 13% for all teams.

    10%of snaps end in a havoc play
    Defense

    Make more plays behind the line

    Rutgers wrecks 10% of opponents' snaps with a loss, a break-up or a takeaway, against 15% for all teams. That ranks 135th of 138.

    All of Rutgers's keys

    "Today" counts every play in this game so far and updates as it goes. "This season" leaves garbage time out. Copy puts the stat on your clipboard.