nextsnap
About and data sources Suggest an improvement
Has the ball Iowa 0
Loading Week 13, 2026
Has the ball Nebraska 0
Field position IOWA NEBRASKA 10 10 20 20 30 30 40 40 50 50 40 40 30 30 20 20 10 10

 

The situation

Waiting for the first snap

Once the game starts, this shows what each side needs and what it is trying to do on this snap.

Game flow

Points each offense has added, snap by snap. The line sits on the side of the team that has won more of the down-to-down battle.

Points added1st2nd3rd4thGame
Iowa0.00.00.00.00.0
Nebraska0.00.00.00.00.0

This is not a win probability. It adds up how much each play changed the points a team could expect from its field position. Kicks and returns are not counted.

Before kickoff

Keys to the game

Model: Nebraska 67%, by about 6
33% IowaNebraska 67%

What Iowa needs to do

7.1yards a carry
With the ball

More carries for N. McNeil

Small sample

Runs by N. McNeil work 54% of the time (7 of 13, 7.1 yards a carry). Nebraska lets runs work 34% of the time (all teams 45%).

32%Nebraska allows 22%
With the ball

Nebraska takes away the pass on 2nd and long

Iowa's passes on 2nd and long work 32% of the time (12 of 37), and Nebraska holds them to 22% (7 of 32). All teams: 38%.

62%of throws to him work
On defense

Take away M. Nelson

Small sample

A. Colandrea to M. Nelson works 62% of the time (8 of 13 throws, 9 caught, 12.5 yards a throw). Everything else through the air works 44%.

42%Iowa allows on 3rd and medium
On defense

Shore up the pass defense on 3rd and medium

Nebraska's passes on 3rd and medium work 64% of the time (9 of 14), and Iowa has let them work 42% (8 of 19). All teams: 42%.

Tale of the tape

Iowa Nebraska
47%41st of 138 Plays that work on offense 42nd of 13847%
45%69th of 138 Runs that work 35th of 13848%
49%27th of 138 Passes that work 43rd of 13845%
43%55th of 138 Third downs converted 15th of 13851%
12%69th of 138 Big plays on offense 26th of 13815%
12%24th of 138 Runs stuffed for no gain 88th of 13817%
2.5849th of 138 Points per drive 18th of 1383.03
38%39th of 138 Plays that work against the defense 7th of 13833%
37%61st of 138 Third downs allowed 1st of 13815%
9%19th of 138 Sacks by the defense, per dropback 11th of 13810%
3%25th of 138 Sacks allowed, per dropback 53rd of 1385%
16%67th of 138 Havoc plays by the defense 37th of 13817%
1.4526th of 138 Points per drive allowed 19th of 1381.27

Each key sets one team's offense against the other's defense in the same situation, using Iowa's 6 games and Nebraska's 6 so far, garbage time left out. The bold number in the comparison is the better one, and the small number beside it is that team's rank among FBS teams. Havoc plays are losses, sacks, passes broken up and takeaways. The win chance comes from this site's power index, and it is not a betting line.

Plays

    Next play

    Waiting for the snap

    Run–
    Pass–
    No call yet
    Last play

    The game has not started.

    Odds come from how every team calls this situation, shifted for how this team calls its own. This game's plays are left out.

    Passing game

    Passing

    This gameSeason

    Where the ball goes

    Season numbers are the other games this year plus this one so far. Short and deep are the stat crew's labels, so a few throws have neither.

    Team stats

    Iowa Nebraska

    Talking points

    This season

    60%of throws to him work
    Offense

    Get the ball to R. Vander Zee

    H. Brown to R. Vander Zee works 60% of the time (12 of 20 throws, 13 caught, 9.8 yards a throw). Everything else through the air works 47%. He gets 13% of the targets.

    3 of 5third and fourth downs converted
    Offense

    A. Ostrenga on third down

    Small sample

    On third and fourth down, H. Brown to A. Ostrenga has moved the chains 3 of 5 times (60%).

    7.1yards a carry
    Offense

    More carries for N. McNeil

    Small sample

    Runs by N. McNeil work 54% of the time (7 of 13, 7.1 yards a carry). Every other back combined: 44% (48 of 108).

    73%of third and short converted against them
    Defense

    Get off the field on third and short

    Opponents convert third and short 73% of the time (11 of 15), against about 61% for all teams.

    30%all teams 41%
    Defense

    Stopping the run on 1st and long

    Opponents' runs on 1st and long (7 or more) work 30% of the time, against 41% for all teams (22 of 73 plays).

    All of Iowa's keys

    "Today" counts every play in this game so far and updates as it goes. "This season" leaves garbage time out. Copy puts the stat on your clipboard.