nextsnap
About and data sources Suggest an improvement
Has the ball Northern Illinois 0
Loading Week 11, 2026
Has the ball Nevada 0
Field position NORTHERN ILLINOIS NEVADA 10 10 20 20 30 30 40 40 50 50 40 40 30 30 20 20 10 10

 

The situation

Waiting for the first snap

Once the game starts, this shows what each side needs and what it is trying to do on this snap.

Game flow

Points each offense has added, snap by snap. The line sits on the side of the team that has won more of the down-to-down battle.

Points added1st2nd3rd4thGame
Northern Illinois0.00.00.00.00.0
Nevada0.00.00.00.00.0

This is not a win probability. It adds up how much each play changed the points a team could expect from its field position. Kicks and returns are not counted.

Before kickoff

Keys to the game

Model: Nevada 68%, by about 7
32% Northern IllinoisNevada 68%

What Northern Illinois needs to do

75%of throws to him work
With the ball

Get the ball to G. Dimopoulos

Small sample

T. Dickens to G. Dimopoulos works 75% of the time (6 of 8 throws, 7 caught, 11.0 yards a throw). Nevada lets passes work 36% of the time (all teams 43%).

25%Nevada allows 11%
With the ball

Nevada takes away the pass on 3rd and medium

Northern Illinois's passes on 3rd and medium work 25% of the time (3 of 12), and Nevada holds them to 11% (1 of 9). All teams: 42%.

8%of dropbacks end in a sack
With the ball

Keep T. Dickens clean

T. Dickens has been sacked on 8% of dropbacks (12 of 147), and Nevada gets a sack on 8%. All teams: 5%.

42%of throws to him work
On defense

Take away D. Kelley

Small sample

C. Jones to D. Kelley works 42% of the time (5 of 12 throws, 7 caught, 5.8 yards a throw). Everything else through the air works 30%.

50%Northern Illinois allows on 3rd and long
On defense

Shore up the pass defense on 3rd and long

Nevada's passes on 3rd and long work 23% of the time (5 of 22), and Northern Illinois has let them work 50% (7 of 14). All teams: 26%.

Tale of the tape

Northern Illinois Nevada
40%102nd of 138 Plays that work on offense 93rd of 13841%
42%92nd of 138 Runs that work 29th of 13849%
39%98th of 138 Passes that work 132nd of 13831%
31%121st of 138 Third downs converted 94th of 13837%
12%83rd of 138 Big plays on offense 48th of 13813%
21%120th of 138 Runs stuffed for no gain 91st of 13817%
1.09134th of 138 Points per drive 80th of 1382.04
51%136th of 138 Plays that work against the defense 58th of 13840%
67%138th of 138 Third downs allowed 11th of 13829%
7%58th of 138 Sacks by the defense, per dropback 32nd of 1388%
8%110th of 138 Sacks allowed, per dropback 59th of 1385%
10%137th of 138 Havoc plays by the defense 121st of 13813%
3.14138th of 138 Points per drive allowed 66th of 1381.87

Each key sets one team's offense against the other's defense in the same situation, using Northern Illinois's 5 games and Nevada's 5 so far, garbage time left out. The bold number in the comparison is the better one, and the small number beside it is that team's rank among FBS teams. Havoc plays are losses, sacks, passes broken up and takeaways. The win chance comes from this site's power index, and it is not a betting line.

Plays

    Next play

    Waiting for the snap

    Run–
    Pass–
    No call yet
    Last play

    The game has not started.

    Odds come from how every team calls this situation, shifted for how this team calls its own. This game's plays are left out.

    Passing game

    Passing

    This gameSeason

    Where the ball goes

    Season numbers are the other games this year plus this one so far. Short and deep are the stat crew's labels, so a few throws have neither.

    Team stats

    Northern Illinois Nevada

    Talking points

    This season

    21%of passing downs work
    Offense

    Get out of passing downs

    Northern Illinois's plays work only 21% of the time on passing downs (second and 8 or more, third and 5 or more), against 30% for all teams. That ranks 134th of 138.

    1.09points per drive
    Offense

    Turn drives into points

    Northern Illinois scores 1.09 points per drive, against 2.07 for all teams. That ranks 134th of 138.

    75%of throws to him work
    Offense

    Get the ball to G. Dimopoulos

    Small sample

    T. Dickens to G. Dimopoulos works 75% of the time (6 of 8 throws, 7 caught, 11.0 yards a throw). Everything else through the air works 37%. He gets 6% of the targets.

    3.14points per drive allowed
    Defense

    Get stops

    Opponents score 3.14 points per drive against Northern Illinois, against 2.07 for all teams. That ranks 138th of 138.

    10%of snaps end in a havoc play
    Defense

    Make more plays behind the line

    Northern Illinois wrecks 10% of opponents' snaps with a loss, a break-up or a takeaway, against 15% for all teams. That ranks 137th of 138.

    All of Northern Illinois's keys

    "Today" counts every play in this game so far and updates as it goes. "This season" leaves garbage time out. Copy puts the stat on your clipboard.