nextsnap
About and data sources Suggest an improvement
season, every situation

Northern Illinois

What Northern Illinois calls on every down, distance and part of the field, and how often each call works.

Every play is counted, so these tables line up with a box score. "Close-game plays only" leaves out snaps after a game is decided, when teams stop calling plays the way they normally do.

Keys for improvement: offense

40%

Northern Illinois's plays work 40% of the time (102 of 252). All teams: 44%. That is worse than most. A play "works" when it stays on schedule: half the distance on first down, 70% on second, all of it on third or fourth.

What would help most

21%of passing downs work

Get out of passing downs

Northern Illinois's plays work only 21% of the time on passing downs (second and 8 or more, third and 5 or more), against 30% for all teams. That ranks 134th of 138.

1.09points per drive

Turn drives into points

Northern Illinois scores 1.09 points per drive, against 2.07 for all teams. That ranks 134th of 138.

75%of throws to him work

Get the ball to G. Dimopoulos

Small sample

T. Dickens to G. Dimopoulos works 75% of the time (6 of 8 throws, 7 caught, 11.0 yards a throw). Everything else through the air works 37%. He gets 6% of the targets.

8%of dropbacks end in a sack

Protect the quarterback

T. Dickens has been sacked on 8% of dropbacks (12 of 147), against 5% for all teams.

60%passes that work

Throw it more on 1st & 7+

On 1st & 7+ they run 42% of the time, but runs work 39% (17 of 44) and passes work 60% (37 of 62).

35%runs that work

Run it more on 2nd & 7+

On 2nd & 7+ they throw 63% of the time, but passes work 17% (5 of 29) and runs work 35% (6 of 17).

The players behind it

69%completions

T. Dickens

T. Dickens has completed 86 of 124 passes (69%), and 46% of his throws keep the offense on schedule.

37 of 48caught

D. Rogers

D. Rogers: 37 catches on 48 targets, 6.9 yards a target, and 46% of throws his way work.

14 of 25caught

L. Bryant

L. Bryant: 14 catches on 25 targets, 6.8 yards a target, and 44% of throws his way work.

9 of 15caught

C. Thompson

C. Thompson: 9 catches on 15 targets, 7.7 yards a target, and 40% of throws his way work.

4.7yards a carry

T. Johnson Jr.

T. Johnson Jr.: 58 carries, 4.7 yards a carry, and 43% of his runs work.

4.4yards a carry

E. Porter

E. Porter: 18 carries, 4.4 yards a carry, and 33% of his runs work.

Best at

60%all teams 48%

Passing on 1st and long

Passing on 1st and long (7 or more) works 60% of the time, against 48% for all teams (37 of 62 plays).

Worst at

17%all teams 38%

Passing on 2nd and long

Passing on 2nd and long (7 or more) works 17% of the time, against 38% for all teams (5 of 29 plays).

20%all teams 38%

Passing in the red zone

Passing in the red zone works 20% of the time, against 38% for all teams (3 of 15 plays).

25%all teams 42%

Passing on 3rd and medium

Small sample

Passing on 3rd and medium (4-6) works 25% of the time, against 42% for all teams (3 of 12 plays).

From 5 games through week 6, garbage time left out. Every line compares this team with all FBS teams in the same spot and shows the count behind it. "Small sample" means fewer than 15 plays, so treat it as a lead, not a fact. Copy puts the line on your clipboard, ready to paste.

Advanced numbers: offense

Efficiency

Plays that work
40%all teams 43%
102nd of 138
Runs that work
42%all teams 43%
92nd of 138
Passes that work
39%all teams 42%
98th of 138
Third downs converted
31%all teams 39%
121st of 138
Standard downs that workAny first down, second and 7 or less, and third or fourth and 4 or less.
49%all teams 48%
54th of 138
Passing downs that workSecond and 8 or more, and third or fourth and 5 or more.
21%all teams 30%
134th of 138
Red zone plays that work
30%all teams 43%
128th of 135
Middle eight plays that workThe last four minutes of the first half and the first four of the second.
35%all teams 43%
119th of 138
Big plays, share of snapsRuns of 10 yards or more and passes of 20 or more.
12%all teams 12%
83rd of 138
Average third down, yards to go
7.0all teams 7.1
74th of 138

Running

Runs stuffed for no gain
21%all teams 16%
120th of 138
Runs of 4 yards or more
50%all teams 49%
63rd of 138
Short yardage runs convertedRuns on third or fourth down with 2 yards or less to go.
70%all teams 71%
78th of 134

Disruption

Havoc plays allowedTackles for loss, sacks, passes broken up, interceptions and forced fumbles, as a share of snaps.
17%all teams 15%
111th of 138
Sacks allowed, per dropback
8%all teams 6%
110th of 138

Drives

Average drive start, own yard line
27.4all teams 29.5
107th of 138
Yards per drive
30.0all teams 33.1
112th of 138
Points per drive
1.09all teams 2.07
134th of 138
Available yards gainedEach drive could gain at most the distance to the end zone. This is the share actually gained.
41%all teams 47%
114th of 138

The rank is among FBS teams, with 1st the best for an offense, and the bar fills toward the best. Garbage time is left out. These are plain rates, not adjusted for opponent. A drive's points count the touchdown with its extra point or a field goal.

303 plays across 5 games. Run rate 42%. The quarterback has 26 of 126 runs, and the feed cannot tell a designed keeper from a scramble.

By down and distance

SituationPlaysRunAll teams run HandoffsQB runsPasses
1st & 1-3 * 3 100% 86% 67% of 3 - -
1st & 4-6 * 1 0% 72% - - 0% of 1
1st & 7+ 124 43% 56% 32% of 40 46% of 13 55% of 71
2nd & 1-3 * 9 67% 66% 75% of 4 50% of 2 67% of 3
2nd & 4-6 26 73% 58% 42% of 19 - 43% of 7
2nd & 7+ 59 37% 45% 26% of 19 33% of 3 19% of 37
3rd & 1-3 14 71% 71% 88% of 8 0% of 2 25% of 4
3rd & 4-6 18 28% 30% 33% of 3 0% of 2 23% of 13
3rd & 7+ 36 8% 24% - 0% of 3 27% of 33
4th & 1-3 * 8 50% 65% 50% of 4 - 25% of 4
4th & 4-6 * 2 50% 16% - 100% of 1 100% of 1
4th & 7+ * 3 0% 13% - - 33% of 3

By field position

SituationPlaysRunAll teams run HandoffsQB runsPasses
Backed up (own 1-19) 21 38% 54% 33% of 6 0% of 2 46% of 13
Own side (own 20-49) 144 40% 48% 33% of 48 33% of 9 44% of 87
Opponent side (50 to the 21) 100 38% 50% 54% of 28 50% of 10 32% of 62
Red zone (20 and in) 38 60% 62% 44% of 18 20% of 5 20% of 15

By score

SituationPlaysRunAll teams run HandoffsQB runsPasses
Trailing by 9+ 169 38% 44% 33% of 46 32% of 19 34% of 104
Within one score 133 46% 51% 48% of 54 43% of 7 43% of 72
Leading by 9+ * 1 0% 59% - - 100% of 1

Handoffs, QB runs, and Passes show how often the play worked and how many there were. Run includes QB runs. * means fewer than 10 plays, so treat it as noise. Data from CollegeFootballData.com.