nextsnap
About and data sources Suggest an improvement
Has the ball Cincinnati 0
Loading Week 8, 2026
Has the ball Texas Tech 0
Field position CINCINNATI TEXAS TECH 10 10 20 20 30 30 40 40 50 50 40 40 30 30 20 20 10 10

 

The situation

Waiting for the first snap

Once the game starts, this shows what each side needs and what it is trying to do on this snap.

Game flow

Points each offense has added, snap by snap. The line sits on the side of the team that has won more of the down-to-down battle.

Points added1st2nd3rd4thGame
Cincinnati0.00.00.00.00.0
Texas Tech0.00.00.00.00.0

This is not a win probability. It adds up how much each play changed the points a team could expect from its field position. Kicks and returns are not counted.

Before kickoff

Keys to the game

Model: Texas Tech 72%, by about 8
28% CincinnatiTexas Tech 72%

What Cincinnati needs to do

64%of throws to him work
With the ball

Get the ball to G. Grover

Small sample

J. French IV to G. Grover works 64% of the time (7 of 11 throws, 8 caught, 8.0 yards a throw). Texas Tech lets passes work 41% of the time (all teams 43%).

29%Texas Tech allows 33%
With the ball

Texas Tech takes away the pass on 3rd and medium

Cincinnati's passes on 3rd and medium work 29% of the time (4 of 14), and Texas Tech holds them to 33% (3 of 9). All teams: 42%.

42%Texas Tech allows 24%
With the ball

Throw on 3rd and long

Cincinnati's passes on 3rd and long work 42% of the time (5 of 12), and Texas Tech lets them work 24% (7 of 29). All teams: 26%.

65%of throws to him work
On defense

Take away C. Eakin

W. Hammond to C. Eakin works 65% of the time (13 of 20 throws, 15 caught, 9.4 yards a throw). Everything else through the air works 42%.

42%Cincinnati allows on 2nd and medium
On defense

Shore up the pass defense on 2nd and medium

Texas Tech's passes on 2nd and medium work 100% of the time (8 of 8), and Cincinnati has let them work 42% (5 of 12). All teams: 51%.

Tale of the tape

Cincinnati Texas Tech
45%51st of 138 Plays that work on offense 43rd of 13847%
43%81st of 138 Runs that work 36th of 13848%
48%32nd of 138 Passes that work 46th of 13845%
47%25th of 138 Third downs converted 30th of 13846%
14%38th of 138 Big plays on offense 50th of 13813%
13%37th of 138 Runs stuffed for no gain 109th of 13819%
2.6740th of 138 Points per drive 82nd of 1382.02
45%110th of 138 Plays that work against the defense 43rd of 13838%
48%126th of 138 Third downs allowed 70th of 13838%
5%94th of 138 Sacks by the defense, per dropback 93rd of 1385%
6%89th of 138 Sacks allowed, per dropback 71st of 1385%
14%91st of 138 Havoc plays by the defense 40th of 13817%
1.9071st of 138 Points per drive allowed 9th of 1381.03

Each key sets one team's offense against the other's defense in the same situation, using Cincinnati's 5 games and Texas Tech's 5 so far, garbage time left out. The bold number in the comparison is the better one, and the small number beside it is that team's rank among FBS teams. Havoc plays are losses, sacks, passes broken up and takeaways. The win chance comes from this site's power index, and it is not a betting line.

Plays

    Next play

    Waiting for the snap

    Run–
    Pass–
    No call yet
    Last play

    The game has not started.

    Odds come from how every team calls this situation, shifted for how this team calls its own. This game's plays are left out.

    Passing game

    Passing

    This gameSeason

    Where the ball goes

    Season numbers are the other games this year plus this one so far. Short and deep are the stat crew's labels, so a few throws have neither.

    Team stats

    Cincinnati Texas Tech

    Talking points

    This season

    10.6yards a carry
    Offense

    More carries for C. Tabb

    Runs by C. Tabb work 59% of the time (17 of 29, 10.6 yards a carry). Every other back combined: 33% (28 of 85).

    38%of middle eight plays work
    Offense

    Own the middle eight

    In the last four minutes of the first half and the first four of the second, Cincinnati's plays work 38% of the time, against 43% for all teams. That ranks 108th of 138.

    42%passes that work
    Offense

    Throw it more on 3rd & 7+

    On 3rd & 7+ they run 40% of the time, but runs work 0% (0 of 8) and passes work 42% (5 of 12).

    56%of runs gain 4 or more
    Defense

    Close the creases

    56% of opponents' runs gain 4 yards or more against Cincinnati, against 49% for all teams. That ranks 134th of 138.

    38%of passing downs work against it
    Defense

    Finish passing downs

    Opponents' plays work 38% of the time on passing downs against Cincinnati (second and 8 or more, third and 5 or more), against 30% for all teams. That ranks 126th of 138.

    All of Cincinnati's keys

    "Today" counts every play in this game so far and updates as it goes. "This season" leaves garbage time out. Copy puts the stat on your clipboard.