nextsnap
About and data sources Suggest an improvement
Has the ball Georgia Southern 0
Loading Week 13, 2026
Has the ball Louisiana Tech 0
Field position GEORGIA SOUTHERN LOUISIANA TECH 10 10 20 20 30 30 40 40 50 50 40 40 30 30 20 20 10 10

 

The situation

Waiting for the first snap

Once the game starts, this shows what each side needs and what it is trying to do on this snap.

Game flow

Points each offense has added, snap by snap. The line sits on the side of the team that has won more of the down-to-down battle.

Points added1st2nd3rd4thGame
Georgia Southern0.00.00.00.00.0
Louisiana Tech0.00.00.00.00.0

This is not a win probability. It adds up how much each play changed the points a team could expect from its field position. Kicks and returns are not counted.

Before kickoff

Keys to the game

Model: Louisiana Tech 65%, by about 6
35% Georgia SouthernLouisiana Tech 65%

What Georgia Southern needs to do

62%of throws to him work
With the ball

Get the ball to R. Helms

M. Johnson to R. Helms works 62% of the time (18 of 29 throws, 23 caught, 8.1 yards a throw). Louisiana Tech lets passes work 39% of the time (all teams 43%).

41%Louisiana Tech allows 30%
With the ball

Louisiana Tech takes away the run on 1st and long

Georgia Southern's runs on 1st and long work 41% of the time (28 of 69), and Louisiana Tech holds them to 30% (21 of 71). All teams: 41%.

59%of throws to him work
On defense

Take away T. Shettron

B. Baker to T. Shettron works 59% of the time (13 of 22 throws, 15 caught, 9.4 yards a throw). Everything else through the air works 40%.

23%Georgia Southern allows on 3rd and medium
On defense

Win 3rd and medium against the pass

Louisiana Tech's passes on 3rd and medium work 11% of the time (1 of 9), and Georgia Southern holds them to 23% (3 of 13). All teams: 42%.

Tale of the tape

Georgia Southern Louisiana Tech
44%64th of 138 Plays that work on offense 96th of 13841%
43%86th of 138 Runs that work 112th of 13839%
44%54th of 138 Passes that work 68th of 13843%
42%66th of 138 Third downs converted 87th of 13838%
10%112th of 138 Big plays on offense 39th of 13814%
15%64th of 138 Runs stuffed for no gain 112th of 13820%
1.9791st of 138 Points per drive 66th of 1382.22
41%70th of 138 Plays that work against the defense 40th of 13838%
33%39th of 138 Third downs allowed 107th of 13841%
7%47th of 138 Sacks by the defense, per dropback 13th of 13810%
3%24th of 138 Sacks allowed, per dropback 44th of 1384%
14%84th of 138 Havoc plays by the defense 19th of 13819%
2.1593rd of 138 Points per drive allowed 118th of 1382.46

Each key sets one team's offense against the other's defense in the same situation, using Georgia Southern's 6 games and Louisiana Tech's 5 so far, garbage time left out. The bold number in the comparison is the better one, and the small number beside it is that team's rank among FBS teams. Havoc plays are losses, sacks, passes broken up and takeaways. The win chance comes from this site's power index, and it is not a betting line.

Plays

    Next play

    Waiting for the snap

    Run–
    Pass–
    No call yet
    Last play

    The game has not started.

    Odds come from how every team calls this situation, shifted for how this team calls its own. This game's plays are left out.

    Passing game

    Passing

    This gameSeason

    Where the ball goes

    Season numbers are the other games this year plus this one so far. Short and deep are the stat crew's labels, so a few throws have neither.

    Team stats

    Georgia Southern Louisiana Tech

    Talking points

    This season

    62%of throws to him work
    Offense

    Get the ball to R. Helms

    M. Johnson to R. Helms works 62% of the time (18 of 29 throws, 23 caught, 8.1 yards a throw). Everything else through the air works 41%. He gets 13% of the targets.

    16%of snaps wrecked by the defense
    Offense

    Keep the defense out of the backfield

    16% of Georgia Southern's snaps end in a loss, a pass broken up or a turnover, against 15% for all teams. That ranks 106th of 138.

    6.0yards a carry
    Offense

    More carries for W. Bryan

    Runs by W. Bryan work 52% of the time (13 of 25, 6.0 yards a carry). Every other back combined: 39% (39 of 100).

    23%all teams 42%
    Defense

    Stopping the pass on 3rd and medium

    Small sample

    Opponents' passes on 3rd and medium (4-6) work 23% of the time, against 42% for all teams (3 of 13 plays).

    37%all teams 48%
    Defense

    Stopping the run in the red zone

    Opponents' runs in the red zone work 37% of the time, against 48% for all teams (13 of 35 plays).

    All of Georgia Southern's keys

    "Today" counts every play in this game so far and updates as it goes. "This season" leaves garbage time out. Copy puts the stat on your clipboard.