nextsnap
About and data sources Suggest an improvement
Has the ball North Texas 0
Loading Week 13, 2026
Has the ball UAB 0
Field position NORTH TEXAS UAB 10 10 20 20 30 30 40 40 50 50 40 40 30 30 20 20 10 10

 

The situation

Waiting for the first snap

Once the game starts, this shows what each side needs and what it is trying to do on this snap.

Game flow

Points each offense has added, snap by snap. The line sits on the side of the team that has won more of the down-to-down battle.

Points added1st2nd3rd4thGame
North Texas0.00.00.00.00.0
UAB0.00.00.00.00.0

This is not a win probability. It adds up how much each play changed the points a team could expect from its field position. Kicks and returns are not counted.

Before kickoff

Keys to the game

Model: North Texas 86%, by about 16
86% North TexasUAB 14%

What North Texas needs to do

7.4yards a carry
With the ball

More carries for J. White

Runs by J. White work 48% of the time (43 of 90, 7.4 yards a carry). UAB lets runs work 49% of the time (all teams 45%).

50%UAB allows 31%
With the ball

Run on 3rd and long

North Texas's runs on 3rd and long work 50% of the time (5 of 10), and UAB lets them work 31% (5 of 16). All teams: 22%.

62%UAB allows 53%
With the ball

UAB takes away the run on 3rd and short

North Texas's runs on 3rd and short work 62% of the time (5 of 8), and UAB holds them to 53% (10 of 19). All teams: 69%.

64%of throws to him work
On defense

Take away T. Mims

R. Burton to T. Mims works 64% of the time (14 of 22 throws, 15 caught, 12.4 yards a throw). Everything else through the air works 32%.

11%of UAB dropbacks end in a sack
On defense

Get to the quarterback

UAB's quarterback has been sacked on 11% of dropbacks (16 of 142). North Texas gets a sack on 6%. All teams: 5%.

Tale of the tape

North Texas UAB
49%25th of 138 Plays that work on offense 75th of 13843%
42%93rd of 138 Runs that work 51st of 13847%
55%7th of 138 Passes that work 116th of 13837%
51%17th of 138 Third downs converted 38th of 13845%
17%5th of 138 Big plays on offense 115th of 13810%
15%55th of 138 Runs stuffed for no gain 34th of 13813%
3.257th of 138 Points per drive 79th of 1382.07
44%101st of 138 Plays that work against the defense 111th of 13845%
38%67th of 138 Third downs allowed 87th of 13840%
6%80th of 138 Sacks by the defense, per dropback 9th of 13810%
2%7th of 138 Sacks allowed, per dropback 134th of 13811%
14%88th of 138 Havoc plays by the defense 105th of 13814%
2.46117th of 138 Points per drive allowed 78th of 1381.98

Each key sets one team's offense against the other's defense in the same situation, using North Texas's 6 games and UAB's 6 so far, garbage time left out. The bold number in the comparison is the better one, and the small number beside it is that team's rank among FBS teams. Havoc plays are losses, sacks, passes broken up and takeaways. The win chance comes from this site's power index, and it is not a betting line.

Plays

    Next play

    Waiting for the snap

    Run–
    Pass–
    No call yet
    Last play

    The game has not started.

    Odds come from how every team calls this situation, shifted for how this team calls its own. This game's plays are left out.

    Passing game

    Passing

    This gameSeason

    Where the ball goes

    Season numbers are the other games this year plus this one so far. Short and deep are the stat crew's labels, so a few throws have neither.

    Team stats

    North Texas UAB

    Talking points

    This season

    7.4yards a carry
    Offense

    More carries for J. White

    Runs by J. White work 48% of the time (43 of 90, 7.4 yards a carry). Every other back combined: 32% (12 of 38).

    59%passes that work
    Offense

    Throw it more on 1st & 7+

    On 1st & 7+ they run 47% of the time, but runs work 42% (31 of 74) and passes work 59% (50 of 85).

    78%of throws to him work
    Offense

    Get the ball to B. Tipton

    Small sample

    T. Jackson to B. Tipton works 78% of the time (7 of 9 throws, 7 caught, 15.8 yards a throw). Everything else through the air works 53%. He gets 5% of the targets.

    2.46points per drive allowed
    Defense

    Get stops

    Opponents score 2.46 points per drive against North Texas, against 2.07 for all teams. That ranks 117th of 138.

    59%of third and medium converted against them
    Defense

    Get off the field on third and medium

    Opponents convert third and medium 59% of the time (10 of 17), against about 43% for all teams.

    All of North Texas's keys

    "Today" counts every play in this game so far and updates as it goes. "This season" leaves garbage time out. Copy puts the stat on your clipboard.