nextsnap
About and data sources Suggest an improvement
Has the ball Charlotte 0
Loading Week 13, 2026
Has the ball Navy 0
Field position CHARLOTTE NAVY 10 10 20 20 30 30 40 40 50 50 40 40 30 30 20 20 10 10

 

The situation

Waiting for the first snap

Once the game starts, this shows what each side needs and what it is trying to do on this snap.

Game flow

Points each offense has added, snap by snap. The line sits on the side of the team that has won more of the down-to-down battle.

Points added1st2nd3rd4thGame
Charlotte0.00.00.00.00.0
Navy0.00.00.00.00.0

This is not a win probability. It adds up how much each play changed the points a team could expect from its field position. Kicks and returns are not counted.

Before kickoff

Keys to the game

Model: Navy 97%, by about 31
3% CharlotteNavy 97%

What Charlotte needs to do

46%of throws to him work
With the ball

Get the ball to J. Hampton

C. Gonzales to J. Hampton works 46% of the time (12 of 26 throws, 18 caught, 7.9 yards a throw). Navy lets passes work 42% of the time (all teams 43%).

35%Navy allows 24%
With the ball

Navy takes away the run on 1st and long

Charlotte's runs on 1st and long work 35% of the time (19 of 54), and Navy holds them to 24% (17 of 70). All teams: 41%.

12%of Navy dropbacks end in a sack
On defense

Get to the quarterback

Navy's quarterback has been sacked on 12% of dropbacks (9 of 72). Charlotte gets a sack on 5%. All teams: 5%.

83%Charlotte allows on 2nd and short
On defense

Shore up the run defense on 2nd and short

Navy's runs on 2nd and short work 83% of the time (10 of 12), and Charlotte has let them work 83% (10 of 12). All teams: 68%.

Tale of the tape

Charlotte Navy
35%130th of 138 Plays that work on offense 45th of 13846%
35%129th of 138 Runs that work 15th of 13851%
36%121st of 138 Passes that work 134th of 13831%
28%131st of 138 Third downs converted 62nd of 13842%
9%121st of 138 Big plays on offense 19th of 13815%
24%132nd of 138 Runs stuffed for no gain 9th of 13810%
1.09136th of 138 Points per drive 65th of 1382.27
49%133rd of 138 Plays that work against the defense 36th of 13838%
44%114th of 138 Third downs allowed 118th of 13845%
5%102nd of 138 Sacks by the defense, per dropback 36th of 1388%
4%42nd of 138 Sacks allowed, per dropback 136th of 13812%
13%119th of 138 Havoc plays by the defense 106th of 13813%
2.79129th of 138 Points per drive allowed 76th of 1381.96

Each key sets one team's offense against the other's defense in the same situation, using Charlotte's 6 games and Navy's 5 so far, garbage time left out. The bold number in the comparison is the better one, and the small number beside it is that team's rank among FBS teams. Havoc plays are losses, sacks, passes broken up and takeaways. The win chance comes from this site's power index, and it is not a betting line.

Plays

    Next play

    Waiting for the snap

    Run–
    Pass–
    No call yet
    Last play

    The game has not started.

    Odds come from how every team calls this situation, shifted for how this team calls its own. This game's plays are left out.

    Passing game

    Passing

    This gameSeason

    Where the ball goes

    Season numbers are the other games this year plus this one so far. Short and deep are the stat crew's labels, so a few throws have neither.

    Team stats

    Charlotte Navy

    Talking points

    This season

    20%of passing downs work
    Offense

    Get out of passing downs

    Charlotte's plays work only 20% of the time on passing downs (second and 8 or more, third and 5 or more), against 30% for all teams. That ranks 136th of 138.

    1.09points per drive
    Offense

    Turn drives into points

    Charlotte scores 1.09 points per drive, against 2.07 for all teams. That ranks 136th of 138.

    46%of throws to him work
    Offense

    Get the ball to J. Hampton

    C. Gonzales to J. Hampton works 46% of the time (12 of 26 throws, 18 caught, 7.9 yards a throw). Everything else through the air works 34%. He gets 18% of the targets.

    42%of passing downs work against it
    Defense

    Finish passing downs

    Opponents' plays work 42% of the time on passing downs against Charlotte (second and 8 or more, third and 5 or more), against 30% for all teams. That ranks 133rd of 138.

    2.79points per drive allowed
    Defense

    Get stops

    Opponents score 2.79 points per drive against Charlotte, against 2.07 for all teams. That ranks 129th of 138.

    All of Charlotte's keys

    "Today" counts every play in this game so far and updates as it goes. "This season" leaves garbage time out. Copy puts the stat on your clipboard.