nextsnap
About and data sources Suggest an improvement
Has the ball Memphis 0
Loading Week 13, 2026
Has the ball Temple 0
Field position MEMPHIS TEMPLE 10 10 20 20 30 30 40 40 50 50 40 40 30 30 20 20 10 10

 

The situation

Waiting for the first snap

Once the game starts, this shows what each side needs and what it is trying to do on this snap.

Game flow

Points each offense has added, snap by snap. The line sits on the side of the team that has won more of the down-to-down battle.

Points added1st2nd3rd4thGame
Memphis0.00.00.00.00.0
Temple0.00.00.00.00.0

This is not a win probability. It adds up how much each play changed the points a team could expect from its field position. Kicks and returns are not counted.

Before kickoff

Keys to the game

Model: Memphis 89%, by about 18
89% MemphisTemple 11%

What Memphis needs to do

75%of throws to him work
With the ball

Get the ball to A. O'Callaghan

Small sample

M. Stokes to A. O'Callaghan works 75% of the time (6 of 8 throws, 8 caught, 8.4 yards a throw). Temple lets passes work 47% of the time (all teams 43%).

61%Temple allows 45%
With the ball

Throw on 2nd and long

Memphis's passes on 2nd and long work 61% of the time (14 of 23), and Temple lets them work 45% (19 of 42). All teams: 38%.

33%Temple allows 58%
With the ball

Temple takes away the pass on 2nd and short

Memphis's passes on 2nd and short work 33% of the time (3 of 9), and Temple holds them to 58% (7 of 12). All teams: 56%.

58%of throws to him work
On defense

Take away C. Chase

A. Sheppard to C. Chase works 58% of the time (11 of 19 throws, 12 caught, 12.3 yards a throw). Everything else through the air works 36%.

10%Memphis allows on 3rd and medium
On defense

Win 3rd and medium against the pass

Temple's passes on 3rd and medium work 25% of the time (3 of 12), and Memphis holds them to 10% (1 of 10). All teams: 42%.

Tale of the tape

Memphis Temple
51%13th of 138 Plays that work on offense 73rd of 13843%
51%17th of 138 Runs that work 65th of 13846%
51%20th of 138 Passes that work 100th of 13839%
50%18th of 138 Third downs converted 60th of 13843%
17%7th of 138 Big plays on offense 28th of 13815%
11%19th of 138 Runs stuffed for no gain 45th of 13814%
2.7533rd of 138 Points per drive 63rd of 1382.31
40%57th of 138 Plays that work against the defense 116th of 13846%
35%56th of 138 Third downs allowed 132nd of 13849%
9%20th of 138 Sacks by the defense, per dropback 103rd of 1385%
5%66th of 138 Sacks allowed, per dropback 130th of 13810%
15%74th of 138 Havoc plays by the defense 134th of 13810%
1.8257th of 138 Points per drive allowed 122nd of 1382.53

Each key sets one team's offense against the other's defense in the same situation, using Memphis's 6 games and Temple's 6 so far, garbage time left out. The bold number in the comparison is the better one, and the small number beside it is that team's rank among FBS teams. Havoc plays are losses, sacks, passes broken up and takeaways. The win chance comes from this site's power index, and it is not a betting line.

Plays

    Next play

    Waiting for the snap

    Run–
    Pass–
    No call yet
    Last play

    The game has not started.

    Odds come from how every team calls this situation, shifted for how this team calls its own. This game's plays are left out.

    Passing game

    Passing

    This gameSeason

    Where the ball goes

    Season numbers are the other games this year plus this one so far. Short and deep are the stat crew's labels, so a few throws have neither.

    Team stats

    Memphis Temple

    Talking points

    This season

    61%passes that work
    Offense

    Throw it more on 2nd & 7+

    On 2nd & 7+ they run 60% of the time, but runs work 29% (10 of 35) and passes work 61% (14 of 23).

    67%passes that work
    Offense

    Throw it more on 2nd & 4-6

    On 2nd & 4-6 they run 78% of the time, but runs work 47% (15 of 32) and passes work 67% (6 of 9).

    75%runs that work
    Offense

    Run it more on 2nd & 1-3

    On 2nd & 1-3 they throw 43% of the time, but passes work 33% (3 of 9) and runs work 75% (9 of 12).

    11%of opponents' runs stuffed
    Defense

    Win more first contact

    Memphis stuffs only 11% of opponents' runs for no gain, against 16% for all teams. That ranks 127th of 138.

    73%of third and short converted against them
    Defense

    Get off the field on third and short

    Opponents convert third and short 73% of the time (11 of 15), against about 61% for all teams.

    All of Memphis's keys

    "Today" counts every play in this game so far and updates as it goes. "This season" leaves garbage time out. Copy puts the stat on your clipboard.