nextsnap
About and data sources Suggest an improvement
Has the ball Illinois 0
Loading Week 5, 2026
Has the ball Purdue 0
Field position ILLINOIS PURDUE 10 10 20 20 30 30 40 40 50 50 40 40 30 30 20 20 10 10

 

The situation

Waiting for the first snap

Once the game starts, this shows what each side needs and what it is trying to do on this snap.

Game flow

Points each offense has added, snap by snap. The line sits on the side of the team that has won more of the down-to-down battle.

Points added1st2nd3rd4thGame
Illinois0.00.00.00.00.0
Purdue0.00.00.00.00.0

This is not a win probability. It adds up how much each play changed the points a team could expect from its field position. Kicks and returns are not counted.

Plays

    Next play

    Waiting for the snap

    Run–
    Pass–
    No call yet
    Last play

    The game has not started.

    Odds come from how every team calls this situation, shifted for how this team calls its own. This game's plays are left out.

    Passing game

    Passing

    This gameSeason

    Where the ball goes

    Season numbers are the other games this year plus this one so far. Short and deep are the stat crew's labels, so a few throws have neither.

    Team stats

    Illinois Purdue

    Talking points

    This season

    69%of throws to him work
    Offense

    Get the ball to C. Dixon

    K. Houser to C. Dixon works 69% of the time (40 of 58 throws, 44 caught, 10.8 yards a throw). Everything else through the air works 47%. He gets 33% of the targets.

    56%passes that work
    Offense

    Throw it more on 1st & 7+

    On 1st & 7+ they run 50% of the time, but runs work 39% (29 of 74) and passes work 56% (42 of 75).

    67%quarterback runs that work
    Offense

    K. Houser's legs are the run game

    K. Houser's runs work 67% of the time (16 of 24). Handoffs work 42% (55 of 131).

    40%of passing downs work against it
    Defense

    Finish passing downs

    Opponents' plays work 40% of the time on passing downs against Illinois (second and 8 or more, third and 5 or more), against 30% for all teams. That ranks 130th of 138.

    11%of snaps end in a havoc play
    Defense

    Make more plays behind the line

    Illinois wrecks 11% of opponents' snaps with a loss, a break-up or a takeaway, against 15% for all teams. That ranks 128th of 138.

    All of Illinois's keys

    "Today" counts every play in this game so far and updates as it goes. "This season" leaves garbage time out. Copy puts the stat on your clipboard.

    From the season so far

    Keys to the game

    Model: Purdue 60%, by about 4
    40% IllinoisPurdue 60%

    What Illinois needs to do

    69%of throws to him work
    With the ball

    Get the ball to C. Dixon

    K. Houser to C. Dixon works 69% of the time (40 of 58 throws, 44 caught, 10.8 yards a throw). Purdue lets passes work 43% of the time (all teams 43%).

    47%Purdue allows 50%
    With the ball

    Purdue takes away the run on 3rd and short

    Illinois's runs on 3rd and short work 47% of the time (8 of 17), and Purdue holds them to 50% (5 of 10). All teams: 69%.

    90%Purdue allows 69%
    With the ball

    Run on 2nd and short

    Illinois's runs on 2nd and short work 90% of the time (9 of 10), and Purdue lets them work 69% (11 of 16). All teams: 68%.

    64%of throws to him work
    On defense

    Take away G. Burhenn

    Small sample

    R. Browne to G. Burhenn works 64% of the time (7 of 11 throws, 8 caught, 10.9 yards a throw). Everything else through the air works 51%.

    73%Illinois allows on 3rd and medium
    On defense

    Shore up the pass defense on 3rd and medium

    Purdue's passes on 3rd and medium work 50% of the time (4 of 8), and Illinois has let them work 73% (8 of 11). All teams: 42%.

    Tale of the tape

    Illinois Purdue
    50%16th of 138 Plays that work on offense 33rd of 13848%
    46%61st of 138 Runs that work 72nd of 13844%
    54%10th of 138 Passes that work 15th of 13852%
    44%43rd of 138 Third downs converted 55th of 13844%
    11%93rd of 138 Big plays on offense 60th of 13813%
    11%16th of 138 Runs stuffed for no gain 51st of 13815%
    3.1313th of 138 Points per drive 29th of 1382.82
    47%124th of 138 Plays that work against the defense 123rd of 13847%
    46%119th of 138 Third downs allowed 127th of 13848%
    3%130th of 138 Sacks by the defense, per dropback 112th of 1384%
    3%17th of 138 Sacks allowed, per dropback 74th of 1386%
    11%128th of 138 Havoc plays by the defense 117th of 13813%
    2.72128th of 138 Points per drive allowed 135th of 1383.02

    Each key sets one team's offense against the other's defense in the same situation, using Illinois's 6 games and Purdue's 6 so far, garbage time left out. The bold number in the comparison is the better one, and the small number beside it is that team's rank among FBS teams. Havoc plays are losses, sacks, passes broken up and takeaways. The win chance comes from this site's power index, and it is not a betting line.